Privacy Policy

Bright Pink is committed to responsible information handling practices. While many pages on our site do not require giving us any information about yourself, sometimes your information will enable us to better provide services to you. This privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. By visiting our website, you consent to the information practices described in this policy.

October 21, 2019

Bright Pink (“we” or “us”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about users of our websites, www.BrightPink.org, www.AssessYourRisk.org, www.VIPink.org, and www.ExploreYourGenetics.org (collectively, the “Sites”) and the services available through our Sites (the “Services”).  

By visiting the Sites and using our Services, you agree that your information will be handled as described in this Policy.  Your use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this Policy. 

What information does Bright Pink collect?

We collect information directly from you, from non-affiliated entities, and automatically as you use our Sites and Services.  The type of information that we collect from you depends on your particular interaction with our Sites and Services as set forth below.

Information You Provide Us

We offer Services on our websites, certain of which require you to provide us with information, including the following:

Registration. To register as a member, we collect information from you such as the following: name, address, zip code, telephone number, occupation, and email address.

E-learning. To participate in online learning opportunities, we collect information such as your name, professional or student information, area of specialty, and location. Although not required, we may ask you to provide an optional testimony or to complete an optional survey after completing a course.

Sponsors, Volunteers, and Ambassadors.  If you are interested in being a sponsor or volunteer, we collect information such as your name, email address, and phone number. If you are interested in becoming a Bright Pink Ambassador, we collect your name, birth date, email, address, personal health experience, and types of engagements you’re interested in attending.

Communications and Customer Service. When you email us, call us or otherwise contact us, we maintain records about our interactions and communications with you, including the nature of the request, name and contact information.

Donations.  When making a donation, we collect information such as your name, donation amount, contact information, and payment information.

Assess Your Risk.™  Bright Pink’s Assess Your Risk™ tool is a digital quiz built on a proprietary algorithm that estimates a user’s baseline risk for breast and ovarian cancer. To calculate that estimated risk, you self-report risk factors (such as your year of birth, race/ethnicity, personal health history, familial health history, and modifiable lifestyle factors). You also provide us with contact information such as your name and email address. We calculate your estimated baseline risk assessment and inform you of results (as well as follow up) via email. You may opt in to being contacted about future research opportunities. We also collect information such as your IP address as well as use cookies to track your behavior within the experience.

Explore Your Genetics. If you visit our website, ExploreYourGenetics.org, and choose to submit a question to a genetic counsel on our page entitled “Ask a Genetic Counselor,” we collect information such as your name, zip code, and email address.  We will send your information to a genetic counselor from InformedDNA who will contact you to discuss your questions.

Bright Pink Breast Health Reminders. If you sign up to receive text message tips to monitor your breast health, we will collect information from you such as your name, email address, and mobile phone number.

Information We Automatically Collect from You

Usage Data. We automatically collect information about your use of our Services through cookies, local storage, analytics tools and other technologies, such as your mobile device ID, location information, device name and model, operating system type, name and version, the length of time that you are using our Services and your activities within our Services (“Usage Data”).  We may combine Usage Data with other information that we have collected about you.  Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

Protected Health Information

In certain circumstances, Bright Pink may collect or use your information through our Sites and Services while acting as a “business associate” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), some of which may constitute “Protected Health Information.”  A “business associate” includes an entity that provides services to a HIPAA covered entity that involves the use or disclosure of Protected Health Information.  If your health care provider or health insurance company qualifies as a HIPAA covered entity, and we provide services to them or on their behalf, we may qualify as their business associate.  “Protected Health Information” as defined under HIPAA, generally means information about you that identifies you and that relates to your physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you, or payment for health care provided to you.  To the extent we are acting as a business associate, we will only use and disclose your information permitted by HIPAA, which may include, but not be limited to, fulfilling our service obligations, our internal management and administration, to carry out our legal responsibilities, de-identify or aggregate data, or as otherwise required by law. You will always have an option to refuse to provide your Protected Health Information.

How Does Bright Pink Use This Information? Our uses of information collected include:

Providing Our Services. To provide and maintain our Services; to enable users to make donations; to enable users to make purchases and/or obtain educational materials; to provide troubleshooting; and for other customer service and support purposes, such as responding to inquiries about volunteering with Bright Pink.

Improving Our Services. To improve our Services; to develop new features, products, or services; and to perform technical operations, such as updating software.

Communications. To communicate with you about your account and use of our Services via email, including to send you updates; to respond to your inquiries; to and for other informational purposes.  Please see the “Your Choices” section for more information about how to change your communications preferences. We may also send you notifications by text message if you have opted in to receive them.

Marketing. To provide you with news and newsletters, special offers, promotions, and other information we think may interest you; and for other marketing or promotional purposes.

Research and Analytics. To better understand how users access and use our Services, and for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our Services and business operations and to develop additional products, services and features.

Protecting Rights and Interests. To protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Bright Pink, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Policy or our Terms of Use.

Legal Compliance.  To comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; to respond to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement or a governmental authority.

General Business Operations.  Where appropriate for the administration of our general business, accounting, recordkeeping and legal functions.  As part of our routine business administration, such as employee training, compliance auditing and similar internal activities.

How Does Bright Pink Share the Information I’ve Provided?

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

Users. Certain user activity within the Services may be viewable by other users.

Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personal information will be subject to this Policy.

Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform functions on our behalf.

Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another organization, if some or all of our assets are transferred to another organization, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other organization.

Protecting Rights and Interests. We may disclose your information to protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Bright Pink, the Sites, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity which we, in our sole discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Policy or Terms of Use.

Legal Compliance. We may disclose your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement or a government official.

Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our service providers use cookies, pixels, java script, and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Sites. We or our service providers may combine this information with other information, including personal information, we collect from you. 

Cookies. A cookie is a small file that a website may send to your browser and which may then be stored on your hard drive. Our Sites use cookies to simulate a continuous connection. Cookies also let us “remember” information about your preferences and session and allow you to move within areas of our Sites without reintroducing yourself.

There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  1. Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your device when you close your browser or turn off your device. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Sites and Services. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Sites and Services.

  2. Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity, and to display advertising both on our Sites, Services, and on third-party sites.

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Sites and Services who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Sites, but some features may not function.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web and app pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Sites and Services to, among other things, track the activities of our Sites’ visitors and app users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about our Sites’ usage. We and our service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

Analytics Performed by Service Providers. We use non-affiliated analytics companies, for example Google Analytics (see privacy policy and opt-out), to evaluate use of our Sites. We use these tools to help us understand use of, and to improve, our Sites, performance, ad campaigns, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services.

Do-Not-Track. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies); you also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in the Third Party Ad Network section.

Interest-based Advertising

To display more relevant advertising on our Services, to manage our advertising on third-party sites and online services and to measure and improve our ads and marketing efforts, we may work with third-party ad companies, ad exchanges, channel partners, measurement services and ad networks—for example, Facebook and Google. 

These entities may use cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and your activities across other websites and online services, which they may associate with cookies and persistent identifiers, in order to provide you with more relevant advertising or other content on our Services and other websites or services, and to measure the performance of such advertising. Their activities and your choices regarding their use of your information is subject to and set out in their own policies.

Custom Audiences and Matching. We may disclose certain information (such as your email address) with third parties—such as Facebook (more info on Facebook Custom Audience here or see above) so that we can better target ads and content to our Users, and others with similar interests on these third parties’ platforms or networks (“Custom Audiences”). We may also work with third party ad networks and marketing platforms that enable us and other participants to target ads to Custom Audiences submitted by us and others As noted above, you may also control how Facebook and other third parties display certain ads to you, as explained further in their respective privacy policies.

More Info and Choices. You can also obtain more information about targeted advertising and how to opt-out of interest-based ads by many third-party ad networks at: www.aboutads.info/choices (Digital Advertising Alliance).  Opting out of participating ad networks does not opt you out of being served advertising. You may continue to receive generic or “contextual” ads on our Services. You may also continue to receive targeted ads on other websites, from companies that do not participate in the above programs. Please note, that many opt-out mechanisms are cookie based; so, if you delete cookies, block cookies or use another device, your opt-out will no longer be effective.

Third-Party Websites and Services 

Our Sites and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

Your Choices

We may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email, use our contact form, or write to us at: Bright Pink, 670 N. Clark Street, Suite 2, Chicago, IL 60654. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving promotional emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

How Can I Update or Change My Information?

You may modify personal information that you have submitted by logging into your account and updating your profile information. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Sites for a period of time. In addition, we may retain certain information about you as required by law or as permitted by law for legitimate business purposes.  

Alternatively, to update or change your information, please use our contact form or write to us at: Bright Pink, 670 N. Clark Street, Suite 2, Chicago, IL 60654.

How Does Bright Pink Secure My Personal Information?

Please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Children Under 13

Our Services are not designed for children under 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

Will This Privacy Policy Change?

This Policy is current as of the Updated Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically.  If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here. 

Have a question regarding our privacy policy? Contact us through our contact form or write to us at: Bright Pink, 670 N. Clark Street, Suite 2, Chicago, IL 60654.

X

Join the Bright Pink Movement

Be the first to hear progress updates, inspiring stories, and new ways you can act to prevent breast and ovarian cancer.

BP Loading
Thanks for your patience as we process your information. You'll be redirected shortly.
X

One more step to get signed up for breast and ovarian health updates.

We just need a little information and you'll be all set!

BP Loading
Thanks for your patience as we process your information. You'll be redirected shortly.